NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls - 2/2/16
1A Boys
1. Mount Airy (5) 18-1 - 66
2. East Carteret (2) 16-2 – 61
3. Lincoln Charter 18-2 – 57
4. Voyager Academy 18-4 – 52
5. Trask 18-1 - 39
6. Avery County 18-3 -30
7. Cherokee 16-3 – 27
8. Winston-Salem Prep 10-7 - 22
9. Hayesville 16-4 - 14
10. Weldon 15-2 - 10
Honorable Mention: Jones Senior (15-5) – 2; North Stanly (15-4) – 2; Riverside-Martin (14-5) – 2; Gates County (13-3) – 1;
2A Boys
1. East Lincoln (7) 16-0 - 70
2. Goldsboro 18-1 - 62
3. Forest Hills 18-2 - 47
4. North Rowan 17-2 - 46
5. Farmville Central 16-0 - 43
6. Jordan Matthews 18-1 - 34
7. Fairmont 15-0 – 29
8. Northeastern 16-2 – 13
9. Kinston 12-5 – 11
9. North Surry 14-5 – 11
9. Northside-Jax 15-3 – 11
Honorable Mention: Smoky Mountain (17-3) – 2; Salisbury (17-3) - 2; Lincolnton (13-4) - 2;
Cummings (16-4) - 1; Beddingfield (14-3) – 1;
3A Boys
1. Terry Sanford (6) 19-1 - 69
2. Concord (1) 18-2 - 63
3. Jay M Robinson 15-3 - 53
4. Hickory 18-2 – 40
5. North Henderson 19-1 – 38
6. Havelock 16-3 - 35
7. Eastern Alamance 18-1 - 31
8. Cox Mill 15-4 – 26
9. Hibriten 17-2 – 16
10. Weddington 14-5 – 5
10. Jacksonville 17-3 - 5
Honorable Mention: Cuthbertson (15-4) – 2; Asheboro (16-2) – 2;
4A Boys
1. Charlotte Catholic (4) 20-0 - 65
2. North Mecklenburg (2) 17-2 - 61
3. Cary (1) 19-0 - 58
4. Millbrook 17-1 - 48
5. Southwest Guilford 20-0 - 45
6. Garner 18-2 – 38
7. R.J. Reynolds 17-3 – 22
7. New Hanover 17-4 – 22
9. Mount Tabor 16-2 – 9
9. Northwest Guilford 15-3 – 9
Honorable Mention: Clayton (16-4) – 5; South Central (16-3) – 2; Butler (15-5) - 1;
1A Girls
1. Winston Salem Prep (5) 15-3 – 68
2. Roxboro Community (1) 18-2 – 59
3. Elkin 18-1 – 54
4. Hiwassee Dam 19-1 – 51
5. South Davidson (1) 15-1 – 41
6. Cherokee 15-4 – 26
7. Plymouth 14-1 – 25
8. Atkins 11-5 - 20
9. Franklin Academy 18-2 – 17
10. Pamlico 16-3 – 10
Honorable Mention: Rosewood (15-3) – 7; Mount Airy (16-4) – 7; SE Halifax (13-2) – 2;
2A Girls
1. East Bladen (6) 20-0 – 69
2. East Davidson (1) 19-0 – 63
3. North Pitt 18-1 – 54
4. Bertie 18-1 – 45
5. Mountain Heritage 17-1 – 38
6. North Wilkes 19-1 – 37
7. Kinston 18-1 – 33
8. Northside-Jax 16-2 – 24
9. Smoky Mountain 18-2 – 14
10. Clinton 16-4 – 3
10. R-S Central 17-3 - 3
Honorable Mention: Croatan (17-2) – 2;
3A Girls
1. Freedom (6) 18-0 – 69
2. Ashbrook (1) 20-0 – 63
3. Erwin 20-1 – 57
4. Eastern Alamance 19-1 – 48
5. Weddington 17-2 – 38
6. Hickory Ridge 17-2 – 29
7. Pisgah 19-2 – 27
7. Terry Sanford 17-1 – 27
9. West Rowan 17-2 – 16
10. Jacksonville 18-2 – 6
Honorable Mention: Rockingham (18-3) – 2; Hickory (13-6) – 1; North Gaston (13-3) – 1; Northwood (18-3) – 1;
4A Girls
1. Northwest Guilford (5) 18-0 – 65
2. Mallard Creek (1) 19-1 – 60
3. Hillside 19-1 – 55
4. Millbrook (1) 16-2 – 52
5. SE Raleigh 17-3 – 40
6. South Caldwell 16-2 - 32
7. Myers Park 14-4 – 30
8. Lumberton 16-1 – 24
9. East Wake 17-2 – 12
10. Hoggard 17-4 - 6
Honorable Mention: Heritage (16-3) – 5; Leesville Road (16-3) - 4; Ardrey Kell (16-4) – 1;